Aaryan Morrison named Distinguished Young Women of America for 2018 during 61st National Finals

The Class of 2018 is pictured during Opening Number of the 61st National Finals. (FusionPoint)

On Saturday, June 30, Aaryan Morrison of Kokomo, Ind., was named Distinguished Young Woman of America for 2018  and presented with a cash scholarship of $30,000 during the 61st Distinguished Young Women National Finals in Mobile.

Following a selection process that began in her home state of Indiana, Morrison traveled to Mobile along with 49 other state representatives to participate in community activities and prepare for the 61st annual national competition. Morrison amassed a total of $43,000 in cash scholarships through her participation in the Distinguished Young Women program at the state and national levels.

In addition to serving as the national representative of Distinguished Young Women for the next year,  Morrison will attend Harvard University.

A complete list of winners includes:

Distinguished Young Woman of America – $30,000
Aaryan Morrison, Indiana

First Runner-Up – $15,000
Fiona Benson, Connecticut

Second Runner-Up – $10,000
Valerie Trapp, Florida

Remaining Overall Finalists – $2,500
Jessica Yan, Arizona
Elena Rippeon, Maryland
Xiadi Zhai, Massachusetts
Abigail Musser, Mississippi
Laurel Reynolds, Oklahoma

Category Awards

Interview – $1,000
Jessica Yan, Arizona
Fiona Benson, Connecticut
Valerie Trapp, Florida
Aaryan Morrison, Indiana
Elena Rippeon, Maryland

Scholastics – $1,000
Jessica Yan, Arizona
Rachel Forest, Idaho
Aaryan Morrison, Indiana
Elena Rippeon, Maryland
Lidia Balanovich, New Hampshire

Self-Expression – $1,000
Jessica Yan, Arizona
Valerie Trapp, Florida
Melanie Taylor, Michigan
Rachel Martorana, Montana
Laurel Reynolds, Oklahoma

Talent – $1,000
Jessica Yan, Arizona
Elizabeth Dutch, Georgia
Aaryan Morrison, Indiana
Elena Rippeon, Maryland
Kennedy Miller, North Carolina

Fitness – $1,000
Kimberly Marquez, California
Abigail Musser, Mississippi
Lidia Balanovich, New Hampshire
Elizabeth Ohl, Ohio
Harriet Huang, Wisconsin

Satellite Awards

JD and Roxann Dyess Distinguished Blogger Award – $500
Haley Geiger, West Virginia (2017)

Jeff Adams Distinguished Outreach Award – $500
Joselyn Pierce, Almire/Coulee/Hartline, Wash., local program

Amy Osmond Cook Class of 2017 Has Been Award – $2,000
Susannah Cowley, Arizona (2017)

Joy Mitchell Grodnick Spirit Award – $2,000
Harriet Huang, Wisconsin

Be Your Best Self Award in honor of Reggie Copeland – $1,000 each
Isabelle Pope, Alaska
Jana Osborne, Washington

Tell Me A Story by Maureen Sullivan Collins – $2,500 each
Fiona Benson, Connecticut
Leah Humble, Tennessee

National Panhellenic Conference/NPC Foundation Award – $1,000 each
Cassidy Diamond, New Jersey
Fiona Benson, Connecticut

Wintzell’s Betty Copeland My Town Award – $1,000
Valerie Trapp, Florida

The Shoppes at Bel Air Community Service Award – $1,500
Fiona Benson, Connecticut

Dr. Richard B. Rogers Science Scholarship – $1,000
Cassidy Diamond, New Jersey

Post a comment

National Sponsors